FacebookEnglishPortuguese

Application for a Schengen Visa (unremunerated travel to the Schengen area for up to 90 days)

 

How: 

 

Presencial ConsuladoAppointment (In-person at the Consulate) - check IMPORTANT requirements below


casaConsulate at Home (Post Mail) - for people with a previously issued biometric Schengen Visa, see details below

 

Required documents:

  • Online form available here;
    • Printed submitted application form;
    • NOTE: If you notice any errors after submitting the form online, no need to worry: just manually correct and highlight the amendments in the printed form and please call them to our attention during the appointment or, if mailing the application in, attach a note to the form;
  • Passport to use in travel (issued in the last 10 years);
  • Copy of the passport's main page and previous Schengen visas, if any
    • (The copies do not need to be notarized);
  • Printed proof establishing purpose of trip;
  • Printed proof of sufficient funds;
  • Printed proof of lodging for every day in Schengen area as a listed guest;
  • Printed proof of entry and exit of Schengen area;
  • Printed copy of proof of legal authorization to return to the United States that is valid for at least an additional 15 days after exiting the Schengen area OR legal authorization to continue trip to country outside the Schengen area, depending on the applicant's chosen itinerary
    • (The copy does not need to be notarized);
  • Printed proof of health/accident insurance with the applicant's name and a letter from the insurance company confirming explicitly that the following terms apply:
    • Valid for the entire Schengen area;
    • Minimum value of €30.000 or equivalent in dollars;
    • Repatriation;
  • If minor, notarized written consent of parent or guardian;
  • 1(one) Passport-type photo (for our files and backup) - small size but exact measurements unimportant;
  • Payment with cash, cashier's check or money order (credit or debit cards not accepted) - see below.

 

NOTES:

  • IMPORTANT: BEFORE scheduling the appointment, fill out the online form and submit it. We will CANCEL ALL appointments scheduled without providing the application code you will be given after submitting the form.

  • IMPORTANT: You cannot apply more than 90 days in advance of your trip but you should do so as soon as possible to accommodate unexpected delays. SCHEDULE YOUR APPOINTMENT ALLOWING A MINIMUM OF TWO WEEKS BEFORE YOUR TRIP FOR US TO PROCESS YOUR VISA APPLICATION.

  • IMPORTANT: Applying for a Schengen visa does not constitute a guarantee that it will be approved.

  • IMPORTANT: You CANNOT apply for a Schengen visa if you are being remunerated in anyway (e.g. salary, compensation, scholarship,...) for the total or partial duration of your trip. Should this be the case, you have to apply to a Temporary Stay Visa.

  • IMPORTANT: You NEED to fulfill at least one of the following conditions to apply for a Schengen visa at the Consulate General of Portugal in San Francisco:

    • Portugal is the only country you will be visiting within the Schengen area OR
    • Portugal is where you will spend the most time (counted by number of nights) OR

    • ONLY if amount of time is equal in different countries, Portugal is first point of entry

If you do NOT fulfill at least ONE of these conditions, we will NOT accept your application and you will have to apply to the Consulate of the country to which one of these conditions applies.  

 

  • Using the username and password you received in your email after filling out the online form, you can check whether your visa is ready at any time here: Visa state.

 

Fees:

  • Transit, short term: $68.61
    • Citizens of Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Macedonia, Serbia, Montenegro: $40.02
    • Cashier's check, money order properly endorsed by the purchaser or cash - personal checks not accepted.

 

Application for a Schengen Visa (unremunerated travel to the Schengen area for up to 90 days)

 

How: 

 

Presencial ConsuladoAppointment (In-person at the Consulate) - check IMPORTANT requirements below


casaConsulate at Home (Post Mail) - for people with a previously issued biometric Schengen Visa, see details below

 

Required documents:

  • Online form available here;
    • Printed submitted application form;
    • NOTE: If you notice any errors after submitting the form online, no need to worry: just manually correct and highlight the amendments in the printed form and please call them to our attention during the appointment or, if mailing the application in, attach a note to the form;
  • Passport to use in travel (issued in the last 10 years);
  • Copy of the passport's main page and previous Schengen visas, if any
    • (The copies do not need to be notarized);
  • Printed proof establishing purpose of trip;
  • Printed proof of sufficient funds;
  • Printed proof of lodging for every day in Schengen area as a listed guest;
  • Printed proof of entry and exit of Schengen area;
  • Printed copy of proof of legal authorization to return to the United States that is valid for at least an additional 15 days after exiting the Schengen area OR legal authorization to continue trip to country outside the Schengen area, depending on the applicant's chosen itinerary
    • (The copy does not need to be notarized);
  • Printed proof of health/accident insurance with the applicant's name and a letter from the insurance company confirming explicitly that the following terms apply:
    • Valid for the entire Schengen area;
    • Minimum value of €30.000 or equivalent in dollars;
    • Repatriation;
  • If minor, notarized written consent of parent or guardian;
  • 1(one) Passport-type photo (for our files and backup) - small size but exact measurements unimportant;
  • Payment with cash, cashier's check or money order (credit or debit cards not accepted) - see below.

 

NOTES:

  • IMPORTANT: BEFORE scheduling the appointment, fill out the online form and submit it. We will CANCEL ALL appointments scheduled without providing the application code you will be given after submitting the form.

  • IMPORTANT: You cannot apply more than 90 days in advance of your trip but you should do so as soon as possible to accommodate unexpected delays. SCHEDULE YOUR APPOINTMENT ALLOWING A MINIMUM OF TWO WEEKS BEFORE YOUR TRIP FOR US TO PROCESS YOUR VISA APPLICATION.

  • IMPORTANT: Applying for a Schengen visa does not constitute a guarantee that it will be approved.

  • IMPORTANT: You CANNOT apply for a Schengen visa if you are being remunerated in anyway (e.g. salary, compensation, scholarship,...) for the total or partial duration of your trip. Should this be the case, you have to apply to a Temporary Stay Visa.

  • IMPORTANT: You NEED to fulfill at least one of the following conditions to apply for a Schengen visa at the Consulate General of Portugal in San Francisco:

    • Portugal is the only country you will be visiting within the Schengen area OR
    • Portugal is where you will spend the most time (counted by number of nights) OR

    • ONLY if amount of time is equal in different countries, Portugal is first point of entry

If you do NOT fulfill at least ONE of these conditions, we will NOT accept your application and you will have to apply to the Consulate of the country to which one of these conditions applies.  

 

  • Using the username and password you received in your email after filling out the online form, you can check whether your visa is ready at any time here: Visa state.

 

Fees:

  • Transit, short term: $68.61
    • Citizens of Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Macedonia, Serbia, Montenegro: $40.02
    • Cashier's check, money order properly endorsed by the purchaser or cash - personal checks not accepted.

 

Mailing your Schengen visa application

Submittal by post mail for a Schengen visa is ONLY allowed under two circumstances:

1) If your Schengen Visa was issued by Portuguese authorities after May 2016 (as all Portuguese Embassies and Consulates started to conform to the collection of biometrics) AND issued within the previous five years - be aware, however, that if for any reason our services in Portugal cannot match or locate previously collected biometrics, a new collection may still be necessary and we will advise you if that is the case;

 

2) If your Schengen Visa was issued by non-Portuguese authorities after collection of biometrics (fingerprints and photo) within the last five years. There may or may not be a "VIS" notation on the Remarks section of the Visa.

If there is a “VIS” notation followed by a 0 (Zero), the applicant must nonetheless appear personally. “VIS” in the observations is not a guarantee a personal appearance can be avoided: if for any reason our services in Portugal cannot match or locate previously collected biometrics, a new collection may still be necessary and we will advise you if that is the case.

 

If you qualify for exemption of personal appearance and are sending your packet by mail, please include the documents listed above (no need to have them notarized except for the application form as explained below) and:

  • Notary seal on either the signed printed submitted online application form or additional all purpose acknowledgement form;
  • Copies of previous Schengen visas issued;
    • (The copies do not need to be notarized);
  • One standard color passport photo;
  • Self-addressed postmarked envelope;
  • Cashier's check payable to "Portuguese Consulate" or money order properly endorsed by the purchaser.

FOR LOCAL APPLICANTS WHO PREFER TO DROP OFF THEIR APPLICATIONS AT THE CONSULATE, PLEASE NOTE THAT WE REQUIRE THE APPLICATION TO BE NOTARIZED. PLEASE NOTE THAT DROP-OFFS ARE TREATED AS IF THEY HAD BEEN MAILED - THE DOCUMENTS WILL ONLY BE SCREENED AT A LATER DATE.

IMPORTANT: Make sure you send all of the required documents. Incomplete applications will not be accepted and will be returned.

 

Stays longer than 90 days

The Schengen visa is a short-stay authorization issued by one of the Member States of the Schengen Area. It allows you to stay in or transit through the territory of all the Schengen Member States and to travel between them without any borders, for a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180 days period.

If you intend to stay for more than 90 days (e.g. full-term university studies, residence, employment, commercial establishment, etc.) you should not apply for a Schengen Visa but for a long-stay visa/residence permit that can only be issued by the Consulate of the country of destination.

 

Visa-free travel to the Schengen area

United States citizens do not need visas to stay in the Schengen area for tourism and business purposes for up to 90 days in any 180-day period. Please note that your US passport must be valid for at least three months after your departure date from the Schengen area.

Citizens of third-country nationals who are legally resident in the US are allowed to apply for a Schengen Visa in the United States. Please check here if you need to apply for a Schengen Visa (List of countries whose citizens require a Schengen Visa and List of countries whose citizens do NOT require a Schengen Visa).

 

Other questions

You can read the following document for any questions you may have on the Schengen Visa: FAQ on Schengen Visa

You can check the requirements for a Schengen Visa here: Schengen Visa Requirements