FacebookEnglishPortuguese

Application for a Portuguese Visa (travel to Portugal for more than 90 days)

 

How: 

 

Presencial ConsuladoAppointment (In-person at the Consulate) - check IMPORTANT requirements below

 

Required documents:

  • Online form available here;
    • Printed submitted application form;
    • Signature MUST be notarized (if minor, both parents should sign instead);
  • Written declaration of intent and economic status, please include:
    • Description of yourself;
    • Purpose of staying in Portugal;
    • Address where staying in Portugal;
    • Contact information (including current address, phone, email);
  • Passport to use in travel (issued in the last 10 years);
  • Copies of the passport's main page and all other pages with visa stamps
    • (The copies do not need to be notarized);
  • Original FBI Criminal Background Check
    • MUST be FBI report - cannot be replaced by report from any other police force;
  • Authorization to check Portuguese Criminal Record (required, even if none exists);
  • Printed proof of health/accident insurance with the applicant's name and a letter from the insurance company confirming explicitly that the following terms apply:
    • Valid for the entire Schengen area;
    • Minimum value of €30.000 or equivalent in dollars;
    • Repatriation;
  • Reference in Portugal:
    • Reference can be your lawyer, power of attorney, landlord, Dean of Admissions etc. who are Nationals of the European Union or hold Permanent Residence in Portugal;
    • Reference should indicate their name, address, phone number and citizenship and please include copy of National ID or Residence Permit;
  • If minor, notarized written consent of parent or guardian;
  • One standard color passport photo (not stapled to anything);
  • Self-addressed postmarked envelope;
  • Two checks payable to "Portuguese Consulate":
    • First check for the initial processing cost;
    • Second check for additional fee, if applicable;
      • If visa application is not approved, check can be returned along with passport or destroyed, depending on applicant.
    • Cashier's check, money order or cash - personal checks not accepted.

 

Further required documents:

IF YOU WILL BE WORKING FOR SOMEONE:

  • Copy of work contract (authenticated by notary in Portugal):
    • Prior IEFP or IGT approval might be required - employer's responsibility;
  • Copy of diploma and credentials (if highly-skilled position).

 

IF YOU WILL BE SELF-EMPLOYED:

  • Proof of entitlement to work in Portugal;
  • Proof of permanent address in Portugal (property purchase or lease);
  • Copies of proof of transfer of funds to Portuguese banks;
  • Legalized copy of the registration proving establishment of commercial enterprise;
  • Declaration stating applicant’s official residence.

 

IF YOU WILL BE ESTABLISHING A BUSINESS:

  • Proof of permanent address in Portugal (property purchase or lease);
  • Declaration passed by the Portuguese Trade & Investment Agency (AICEP) about the intended investment;
  • Copies of documents authorizing transfer of private capitals to Portuguese banks, issued by the Portuguese central bank;
  • Legalized copy of the registration of the corporation;
  • Declaration stating applicant's official residence.

 

IF YOU ARE A PENSIONER:

  • Proof of permanent address in Portugal (property purchase or lease);
  • Proof of pension, including total amount per month;
  • Evidence of how the funds will be transferred to Portugal.

 

IF YOU ARE A STUDENT:

  • If receiving grant from Portuguese Government or Portuguese organizations:
    • Official document confirming it and possible length of stay;
  • If without grant:
    • Declaration that the student intends to register (naming what school) and for what period of time;
    • Proof of subsistence assured in Portugal, including any substantiating documents proving financial capacity even if all expenses declared prepaid.

 

IF YOU ARE A MEMBER OF A RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION:

  • Religious organization has to declare place of residence of the interested party and assume responsibility for his/her support.
    • If there is no such declaration, the applicant must provide a declaration proving means of subsistence.

 

IF YOU ARE A PERSON LIVING ON HIS/HER INCOME:

  • Proof of permanent address in Portugal (property purchase or lease);
  • Copy of document authorizing the transfer of private capitals (at least, $3,000 per person) to Portuguese banks, issued by the Portuguese central bank OR evidence of how the funds will be transferred to Portugal;
  • Document of ownership of place of residence OR authenticated photocopies of updated leases.

 

NOTES:

  • IMPORTANT: Make sure you have all of the required documents. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

  • IMPORTANT: BEFORE coming to the Consulate please fill out the online form and submit it. 

  • IMPORTANT: Applying for a visa does not constitute a guarantee that it will be approved. 

  • IMPORTANT: You cannot apply more than 90 days in advance but you should do so as soon as possible to accommodate unexpected delays.

  • IMPORTANT: If your entire stay in Portugal is longer than the amount of days approved under your visa, you will have to go to SEF (Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service) once you are in Portugal to request your Residence Permit.

 

  • Using the username and password you received in your email after filling out the online form, you can check whether your visa is ready at any time here: Visa status.

 

Fees:

  • $26.30 (initial processing cost, payable by everyone)
  • If visa is approved, additional fee:
    • Student: Waived
    • Residence: $102.92
    • Temporary stay: $85.76

 

Application for a Portuguese Visa (travel to Portugal for more than 90 days)

 

How: 

 

Presencial ConsuladoAppointment (In-person at the Consulate) - check IMPORTANT requirements below

 

Required documents:

  • Online form available here;
    • Printed submitted application form;
    • Signature MUST be notarized (if minor, both parents should sign instead);
  • Written declaration of intent and economic status, please include:
    • Description of yourself;
    • Purpose of staying in Portugal;
    • Address where staying in Portugal;
    • Contact information (including current address, phone, email);
  • Passport to use in travel (issued in the last 10 years);
  • Copies of the passport's main page and all other pages with visa stamps
    • (The copies do not need to be notarized);
  • Original FBI Criminal Background Check
    • MUST be FBI report - cannot be replaced by report from any other police force;
  • Authorization to check Portuguese Criminal Record (required, even if none exists);
  • Printed proof of health/accident insurance with the applicant's name and a letter from the insurance company confirming explicitly that the following terms apply:
    • Valid for the entire Schengen area;
    • Minimum value of €30.000 or equivalent in dollars;
    • Repatriation;
  • Reference in Portugal:
    • Reference can be your lawyer, power of attorney, landlord, Dean of Admissions etc. who are Nationals of the European Union or hold Permanent Residence in Portugal;
    • Reference should indicate their name, address, phone number and citizenship and please include copy of National ID or Residence Permit;
  • If minor, notarized written consent of parent or guardian;
  • One standard color passport photo (not stapled to anything);
  • Self-addressed postmarked envelope;
  • Two checks payable to "Portuguese Consulate":
    • First check for the initial processing cost;
    • Second check for additional fee, if applicable;
      • If visa application is not approved, check can be returned along with passport or destroyed, depending on applicant.
    • Cashier's check, money order or cash - personal checks not accepted.

 

Further required documents:

IF YOU WILL BE WORKING FOR SOMEONE:

  • Copy of work contract (authenticated by notary in Portugal):
    • Prior IEFP or IGT approval might be required - employer's responsibility;
  • Copy of diploma and credentials (if highly-skilled position).

 

IF YOU WILL BE SELF-EMPLOYED:

  • Proof of entitlement to work in Portugal;
  • Proof of permanent address in Portugal (property purchase or lease);
  • Copies of proof of transfer of funds to Portuguese banks;
  • Legalized copy of the registration proving establishment of commercial enterprise;
  • Declaration stating applicant’s official residence.

 

IF YOU WILL BE ESTABLISHING A BUSINESS:

  • Proof of permanent address in Portugal (property purchase or lease);
  • Declaration passed by the Portuguese Trade & Investment Agency (AICEP) about the intended investment;
  • Copies of documents authorizing transfer of private capitals to Portuguese banks, issued by the Portuguese central bank;
  • Legalized copy of the registration of the corporation;
  • Declaration stating applicant's official residence.

 

IF YOU ARE A PENSIONER:

  • Proof of permanent address in Portugal (property purchase or lease);
  • Proof of pension, including total amount per month;
  • Evidence of how the funds will be transferred to Portugal.

 

IF YOU ARE A STUDENT:

  • If receiving grant from Portuguese Government or Portuguese organizations:
    • Official document confirming it and possible length of stay;
  • If without grant:
    • Declaration that the student intends to register (naming what school) and for what period of time;
    • Proof of subsistence assured in Portugal, including any substantiating documents proving financial capacity even if all expenses declared prepaid.

 

IF YOU ARE A MEMBER OF A RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATION:

  • Religious organization has to declare place of residence of the interested party and assume responsibility for his/her support.
    • If there is no such declaration, the applicant must provide a declaration proving means of subsistence.

 

IF YOU ARE A PERSON LIVING ON HIS/HER INCOME:

  • Proof of permanent address in Portugal (property purchase or lease);
  • Copy of document authorizing the transfer of private capitals (at least, $3,000 per person) to Portuguese banks, issued by the Portuguese central bank OR evidence of how the funds will be transferred to Portugal;
  • Document of ownership of place of residence OR authenticated photocopies of updated leases.

 

NOTES:

  • IMPORTANT: Make sure you have all of the required documents. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

  • IMPORTANT: BEFORE coming to the Consulate please fill out the online form and submit it. 

  • IMPORTANT: Applying for a visa does not constitute a guarantee that it will be approved. 

  • IMPORTANT: You cannot apply more than 90 days in advance but you should do so as soon as possible to accommodate unexpected delays.

  • IMPORTANT: If your entire stay in Portugal is longer than the amount of days approved under your visa, you will have to go to SEF (Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service) once you are in Portugal to request your Residence Permit.

 

  • Using the username and password you received in your email after filling out the online form, you can check whether your visa is ready at any time here: Visa status.

 

Fees:

  • $26.30 (initial processing cost, payable by everyone)
  • If visa is approved, additional fee:
    • Student: Waived
    • Residence: $102.92
    • Temporary stay: $85.76

 

More information

Should you have any questions, please contact our Visa Officer Ven Silveira at  O endereço de e-mail address está sendo protegido de spambots. Você precisa ativar o JavaScript enabled para vê-lo. . Please note that due to a high volume of service and reduced staff we are unable to take calls. You can also email: O endereço de e-mail address está sendo protegido de spambots. Você precisa ativar o JavaScript enabled para vê-lo.