FacebookEnglishPortuguese

Citizenship through marriage

 

The United States is party to the Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents, therefore in order to be valid in Portugal, public USA documents must be certified with the Apostille of the Secretary of State of the State where the document is issued. 

 

 

How:

 

Presencial ConsuladoAppointment (In-person at the Consulate)

 

Required documents:

  • Filled-out form to be signed at the Consulate (in Portuguese, no English version available);
  • Certified copy of long form Birth Certificate of the applicant
    • (If from outside Portugal or the USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • Copy of the applicant’s current passport
    • (The copy does not need to be notarized);
  • Original criminal records from every country the applicant has lived in
    • (If from outside Portugal or the USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
    • Issued in the previous six months before sending the application to the Central Registry;
  • Original FBI Criminal Background Check
    • MUST be FBI report - cannot be replaced by report from any other police force;
    • Issued in the previous six months before sending the application to the Central Registry;
  • Evidence of effective connection to local and global Portuguese communities (in Portuguese)
    • (Evidence should be in relation to factors like residence, language, culture, social aspects, family, economic, professional, ...);
  • Long form Birth Certificate of the Portuguese spouse issued within the previous six months with the marriage already appended;
  • Original Marriage Certificate issued by Portuguese authorities;
  • Payment (see below).

 The United States is party to the Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents, therefore in order to be valid in Portugal, public USA documents must be certified with the Apostille of the Secretary of State of the State where the document is issued.

NOTES:

 

  • VERY IMPORTANT: It is up to the applicant to send the application with all the documents and payment in Euros/receipt of payment by post mail directly to the following address in Portugal for processing:

Conservatória dos Registos Centrais

Rua Rodrigo da Fonseca, 200

1099-003, Lisboa, Portugal

    • As this process is carried out by the "Conservatória de Registos Centrais" (Central Registry), it is not possible to estimate when it will be finalized, although it can take several months. For information regarding how the process is faring, contact the Central Registry directly at the following email  O endereço de e-mail address está sendo protegido de spambots. Você precisa ativar o JavaScript enabled para vê-lo. .

 

Fee:

  • For the application with the "Conservatória dos Registos Centrais":
    • 250 EUROS - Methods accepted:
      • Cashier's check, in EUROS, of bank in Portugal, payable to IRN, IP;
      • Money order, in EUROS, payable to IRN, IP, and including the "Conservatória"'s address;
      • Payment by credit/debit card (NOTE: instructions in Portuguese, not available in English);
  • At the Consulate:
    • Dollar amount determined by documents delivered.