FacebookEnglishPortuguese

Citizenship through a Portuguese grandparent

 

How:

 

Presencial ConsuladoAppointment (In-person at the Consulate)

 

Required documents:

  • Filled-out form to be signed at the Consulate (in Portuguese, no English version available);
  • Certified copy of long form Birth Certificate of the applicant;
    • (If from outside Portugal or the USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • Certified copy of long form Birth Certificate of the applicant's Portuguese grandparent(s) with marriage appended;
  • Certified copy of long form Birth Certificate of the applicant's parent that descend from the Portuguese grandparent(s);
    • (If from outside Portugal or the USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • Certified copy of the Marriage Certificate of the applicant's parents;
    • (If from outside Portugal or the USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • Copy of the applicant’s current passport
    • (The copy does not need to be notarized);
  • Original criminal records from every country the applicant has lived in
    • (If from outside Portugal or the USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
    • Issued in the previous six months before sending the application to the Central Registry;
  • Original FBI Criminal Background Check
    • MUST be FBI report - cannot be replaced by report from any other police force;
    • Issued in the previous six months before sending the application to the Central Registry;
  • Evidence of effective connection to local and global Portuguese communities (in Portuguese)
    • (Evidence should be in relation to factors like residence, language, culture, social aspects, family, economic, professional, ...);
  • Proof of knowledge of the Portuguese language as follows:
    • Having resided in Portugal for a minimum of five (5) years or been born and being a citizen in a country with Portuguese as official language;
    • Certificate of approval in examination done in the Consulate's jurisdiction in a duly authorized center:
      • UC Berkeley (authorization to be signed shortly) - for more information contact Duarte Pinheiro ( O endereço de e-mail address está sendo protegido de spambots. Você precisa ativar o JavaScript enabled para vê-lo. );
    • Certificate of education issued by a Portuguese public, private or cooperative school;
    • Certificate of education issued by a legally recognized public, private or cooperative school of a Portuguese-speaking country;
  • Payment (see below).

 The United States is party to the Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents, therefore in order to be valid in Portugal, public USA documents must be certified with the Apostille of the Secretary of State of the State where the document is issued.

NOTES:

  • If the grandparents' marriage is not registered in Portugal, it is necessary to take care of this registration first. Click here to check the documents required.
  • Name discrepancies are not permitted between the documents; 
  • The applicant may also sign the form at a Honorary Consulate and send the application including all the documents by post mail.

 

  • VERY IMPORTANT: It is up to the applicant to send the application with all the documents and payment in Euros/receipt of payment by post mail directly to the following address in Portugal for processing:

Conservatória dos Registos Centrais

Rua Rodrigo da Fonseca, 200

1099-003, Lisboa, Portugal

    • As this process is carried out by the "Conservatória de Registos Centrais" (Central Registry), it is not possible to estimate when it will be finalized, although it can take several months. For information regarding how the process is faring, contact the Central Registry directly at the following email  O endereço de e-mail address está sendo protegido de spambots. Você precisa ativar o JavaScript enabled para vê-lo. .

 

Fee:

  • For the application with the "Conservatória dos Registos Centrais":
    • 175 EUROS - Methods accepted:
      • Cashier's check, in EUROS, of bank in Portugal, payable to IRN, IP;
      • Money order, in EUROS, payable to IRN, IP, and including the "Conservatória"'s address;
      • Payment by credit/debit card (NOTE: instructions in Portuguese, not available in English);
  • At the Consulate:
    • Dollar amount determined by documents delivered.