FacebookEnglishPortuguese

Citizenship for children born to Portuguese parents

 

The United States is party to the Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents, therefore in order to be valid in Portugal, public USA documents must be certified with the Apostille of the Secretary of State of the State where the document is issued. 

 

How:

 

Presencial ConsuladoAppointment (In-person at the Consulate)

 

 

 NOTICE

 

Civil Registry applications are experiencing a backlog due to high volume of service. Therefore and in accordance with the principles of legality, equality and impartiality (articles 3rd, 6th and 9th of the Portuguese Administrative Procedural Code) it was determined that applications will be answered on a first come first served basis. As such, upon arrival, they will be numbered, by date and time, regardless of the quality of the applicant or its representative. This process is taking more than one year to complete at the Consulate-General.

 

 

 

  • VERY IMPORTANT: if the applicant decides not to wait he / she can send the application with all the documents and payment in Euros/receipt of payment by post mail directly to the following address in Portugal for processing:

 

 

 

Conservatória dos Registos Centrais

 

Rua Rodrigo da Fonseca, 198

 

1099-003, Lisboa, Portugal

 

 

 

Required documents:

 

  • Filled-out form to be signed at the Consulate (in Portuguese, no English version available);
  • Certified copy of long form Birth Certificate of the applicant
  • (If from outside Portugal, it must be authenticated with Apostille whenever the coutry is party of the Apostille Convention or by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • Copy of the  first page of the applicant’s current passport, authenticated and  Apostilled.
  • (Not required for applicants younger than 10 years old);
  • Copy of Birth Certificates or Portuguese ID Cards from both parents of the applicant
  • (If Portuguese, full length birth certificate with the marriage appended issued in the last six months);
  • Certified copy of the applicant's Marriage Certificate, if applicable;
  • (If from outside Portugal, it must be authenticated with Apostille whenever the coutry is party of the Apostille Convention or by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • If minor, notarized authorization signed by both parents;
  • Proof of address and phone contact of the applicant (e.g. U.S. Driver’s License)
  • If minor, proof of address(es) and phone contact(s) of both parents (e.g. U.S. Driver’s License);
  • 1 (one) Passport-type photo (for our files) - small size but exact measurements unimportant;

 

 

Fee:

 

  • For the application with the "Conservatória dos Registos Centrais":
  • 220 EUROS - Methods accepted:
  • Cashier's check, in EUROS, of bank in Portugal, payable to IRN, IP;
  • Money order, in EUROS, payable to IRN, IP, and including the "Conservatória"'s address;
  • Credit card. At the IRN website, choose "nacionalidade/citizenship" , select the citizenship application that you wish to file and later in the "Payment" section, in the payment mode, choose the payment platform, following the instructions given therein. (NOTE: instructions in Portuguese, not available in English).

    (NOTE: instructions in Portuguese, not available in English);
  • At the Consulate:
  • Dollar amount determined by documents delivered

 

 

 

VERY IMPORTANT: However, if the applicant decides to wait more than one year and make the request at the Consulate-General

 

 

 

Required documents:

 

  • Filled-out form to be signed at the Consulate (in Portuguese, no English version available);
  • Certified copy of long form Birth Certificate of the applicant
  • (If from outside Portugal or USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • Copy of the applicant’s current passport (not certified)
  • (Not required for applicants younger than 10 years old);
  • Copy of Birth Certificates or Portuguese ID Cards from both parents of the applicant
  • (If Portuguese, full length birth certificate with the marriage appended issued in the last six months);
  • Certified copy of the applicant's Marriage Certificate, if applicable;
  • (If from outside Portugal or USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate of that third country; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • If minor, notarized authorization signed by both parents;
  • Proof of address and phone contact of the applicant (e.g. U.S. Driver’s License)
  • If minor, proof of address(es) and phone contact(s) of both parents (e.g. U.S. Driver’s License);
  • 1 (one) Passport-type photo (for our files) - small size but exact measurements unimportant;
  • Payment with cash or check (credit or debit cards not accepted) - see below.

 

 

 

NOTES:

 

  • If the parents' marriage is not registered in Portugal, it is necessary to take care of this registration first. Click here to check the required documents.
  • If the parents were not married on the date of birth, please note that while minors should find few problems acquiring Portuguese citizenship, adult childrenhave been finding it extremely difficult to successfully do so.
  • Very lengthy process, can take up to a year. The Consulate informs the applicants as soon as a decision is rendered.
  • IMPORTANT: Please schedule your appointment ONLY after having all documents ready. The Consulate will not accept incomplete applications.
  • The applicant may also sign the form at a Honorary Consulate and send the application including all the documents by post mail.
  • IMPORTANT: If the Portuguese parents were granted citizenship through naturalization (e.g. through grandparents, Sephardi Jewish ancestry), only children of the applicant born after the date of approval have the right to become citizens through the process described above. This means adult children born before the date of approval do not have a right to be citizens and minors may request it as children of Portuguese parents born abroad but present documents proving their connection to the Portuguese Community.

 

Fee:

 

Applicant older than 18 years old:

 

  • $274.44

 

Applicant younger than 18 years old:

 

  • $22.87