FacebookTwitterEnglishPortuguese

Citizenship for children born to Portuguese parents

 

NOTICE

Civil Registry applications are experiencing a backlog due to high volume of service. Therefore and in accordance with the principles of legality, equality and impartiality (articles 3rd, 6th and 9th of the Portuguese Administrative Procedural Code) it was determined that applications will be answered on a first come first served basis. As such, upon arrival, they will be numbered, by date and time, regardless of the quality of the applicant or its representative.

 

How:

 

Presencial ConsuladoAppointment (In-person at the Consulate)

 

Required documents:

  • Filled-out form to be signed at the Consulate (in Portuguese, no English version available);
  • Certified copy of long form Birth Certificate of the applicant
    • (If from outside Portugal or USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • Copy of the applicant’s current passport (not certified)
    • (Not required for applicants younger than 10 years old);
  • Copy of Birth Certificates or Portuguese ID Cards from both parents of the applicant
    • (If Portuguese, full length birth certificate with the marriage appended issued in the last six months);
  • Certified copy of the applicant's Marriage Certificate, if applicable;
    • (If from outside Portugal or USA, it must be authenticated by the local Portuguese Consulate; if not in English or Portuguese, it must also be translated and the translation authenticated as well);
  • If minor, notarized authorization signed by both parents;
  • Proof of address and phone contact of the applicant (e.g. U.S. Driver’s License)
    • If minor, proof of address(es) and phone contact(s) of both parents (e.g. U.S. Driver’s License);
  • 1 (one) Passport-type photo (for our files) - small size but exact measurements unimportant;
  • Payment with cash or check (credit or debit cards not accepted) - see below.

 

NOTES:

  • If the parents' marriage is not registered in Portugal, it is necessary to take care of this registration first. Click here to check the required documents.
    • If the parents were not married on the date of birth, please note that while minors should find few problems acquiring Portuguese citizenship, adult children have been finding it extremely difficult to successfully do so.
  • Very lengthy process, can take up to a year. The Consulate informs the applicants as soon as a decision is rendered.
  • IMPORTANT: Please schedule your appointment ONLY after having all documents ready. The Consulate will not accept incomplete applications.
  • The applicant may also sign the form at a Honorary Consulate and send the application including all the documents by post mail.
  • IMPORTANT: If the Portuguese parents were granted citizenship through naturalization (e.g. through grandparents, Sephardi Jewish ancestry), only children of the applicant born after the date of approval have the right to become citizens through the process described above. This means adult children born before the date of approval do not have a right to be citizens and minors must request it through a different, specific process (please contact the Consulate for more details:  O endereço de e-mail address está sendo protegido de spambots. Você precisa ativar o JavaScript enabled para vê-lo. ).

 

Fee:

Applicant older than 18 years old:

  • $255.74

Applicant younger than 18 years old:

  • $21.31